This Privacy and Copyright Policy isn’t very exciting, but it explains what happens to personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect when you visit our website.

Information we collect

The following data may be collected and processed when you visit our website: usage information, details of your visits including (but not limited to) pages viewed and the resources that you access on the site. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data. Information you provide to us, for example, when you register for information or make an enquiry and information that you provide when you communicate with us (by any means) may also be collected.

Use of cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor to the site. We may use cookies to gather information in order to assist us in improving the website and the user experience. We may use cookies to understand more about your visit via Google Analytics and other tracking systems. You can decline cookies if you wish and they are not a requirement of use to our website. This can easily be done by following the instructions in your browser’s help file.

Use of your information

We use the information that we collect from you to respond to enquiries in the most appropriate manner. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes: to provide you with any information that you request from us relating to our products or services. To provide you with any information relating to other products that may be of interest to you, provided you have consented to receive such information.

Storing your personal data

In running our website it may be necessary to process or store the data that we collect from you in locations outside of the European Union. By providing your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that this information is held and transferred securely. Unfortunately the internet is not completely secure and as such we cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, and while we take precautions against this, you provide data entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing your information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in the event that we sell any or all of our business, where we are legally required to disclose your personal information by law or to further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud. In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to write to us and request access any information that we hold relating to you. We reserve the right to charge a fee to cover costs incurred in providing you with this information.

Third-party links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Copyright

Copyright and other intellectual property rights exist on all text on this and other websites of the James and James Fulfilment Company. The Company’s logos, brands and specific services are all trademarks of the Company.

User content

You must take full responsibility for the content you add to blog comments and other user content areas – any user in breach of these terms may be required to compensate anyone who suffers as a result. You grant us a non-exclusive licence to use the content you add to our website for other purposes, for example, in marketing material or on other websites.

You will not use our websites in any way that is:

  • Illegal or unlawful, or likely to encourage illegal or unlawful behaviour likely to damage the reputation of the Company

Any content you add to the website must:

  • Be factually accurate and/or otherwise be clear to be your genuine and personal belief or opinion
  • Not be inappropriate, obscene or offensive
  • Not infringe the copyright, trademarks or any other intellectual property rights of another person
  • Not include any advertising, promotional material or self promotion